PRIVACY POLICY

1.- Who are we?

This website is owned by COOL & HOT THERMAL BAG, S.L., (hereinafter, "COOL & HOT"), registered in the Mercantile Register of Barcelona, Volume 47.614, Folio 36, Page B-557132, Inscription 1ª, with N.I.F. B-02833812 and registered office at Carrer de Lleo, 2-A, 08818, Olivella (Barcelona).

2.- Information and consent

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user (hereinafter, the "User" or "Users") is informed and gives their free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent for the personal data they provide through the website located at the URL [https://www.coolandhot.shop/] (hereinafter, the "Website") to be processed by COOL & HOT, as well as the data derived from their browsing and any other data they may provide in the future.
The User should carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been drafted in a clear and simple manner to facilitate its understanding, and the User may freely and voluntarily determine whether he/she wishes to provide his/her personal data to COOL & HOT.

3.- Obligatory nature of providing the data

The data requested in the forms on the Website are, in general, obligatory (unless otherwise specified in the required field) in order to comply with the purposes for which they are being collected.
Therefore, if they are not provided or are not provided correctly, they cannot be fulfilled, without prejudice to the fact that you may freely view the content of the Website.

4.- For what purpose will COOL & HOT process the User´s data?

According to the following purposes:

4.1 Data provided to make a purchase

Manage, process, send and follow up the purchases made.
Contact the User to finalise the order if he/she has saved his/her shopping cart or has saved products in his/her shopping cart without finalising the payment process.
To carry out quality and satisfaction surveys.
Send personalised commercial communications to the User about COOL & HOT products and services, by electronic and/or conventional means, unless the User opposes this by ticking the box provided for this purpose on the Website.
Send commercial communications to the User, by electronic and conventional means, about products and services (i) from COOL & HOT and (ii) from other companies with which COOL & HOT collaborates, if the User consents to this by ticking the corresponding box.
To draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorises this by ticking the box provided for this purpose.
Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User´s preferences and behaviour in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

4.2 Data provided through out-of-stock product forms:

To inform Users of the availability of products in which they were interested and which were out of stock.
Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about products and services (i) from COOL & HOT and (ii) from other companies with which COOL & HOT collaborates, if the User gives his/her consent to do so by ticking the corresponding box.
To draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorises this by ticking the box provided for this purpose.
Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User´s preferences and behaviour in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

4.3 Data provided through contact forms:

To manage, process and respond to the User´s requests, applications, incidents or queries.
Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about products and services (i) from COOL & HOT and, (ii) from other companies with which COOL & HOT collaborates, if the User consents to this by ticking the corresponding box.
To draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorises this by ticking the box provided for this purpose.
Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User´s preferences and behaviour in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

4.4 Data provided through collaboration forms:

To manage the relationship with collaborators or influencers.
Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about products and services (i) from COOL & HOT and, (ii) from other companies with which COOL & HOT collaborates, if the User consents to this by ticking the corresponding box.
To draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorises this by ticking the box provided for this purpose.
Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User´s preferences and behaviour in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

4.5 Data provided for sending the Newsletter:

To manage the subscription and/or unsubscription to the Newsletter.
Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about products and services (i) from COOL & HOT and, (ii) from other companies with which COOL & HOT collaborates, if the User consents to this by ticking the corresponding box.
To draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorises this by ticking the box provided for this purpose.
Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User´s preferences and behaviour in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

4.6 Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions:


To manage and carry out the promotion, as well as to manage the development of the same.
To send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about products and services (i) from COOL & HOT and (ii) from other companies with which COOL & HOT collaborates, if the User consents to this by ticking the corresponding box.
To draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorises this by ticking the box provided for this purpose.
Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User´s preferences and behaviour in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

5.- What user data will COOL & HOT process?

COOL & HOT will process the following categories of User data:

5.1 To formalise a purchase:

Contact details: e-mail address, telephone number and postal address.
Transaction data of goods and services in COOL & HOT: products and services purchased or in which the User shows interest.
Economic and financial data: bank card.
Navigation data.

5.2 Data provided through out-of-stock product forms:

Identification data: name and surname.
Contact data: e-mail address.
Transaction data of goods and services in COOL & HOT: products and services in which the User shows interest.
Navigation data.

5.3 Data provided through contact forms:

Identification data: name and surname.
Contact data: e-mail address, telephone number and postal address.
Other data: data provided by the Users themselves in the open fields of the forms provided on the Website.
Navigation data.

5.4 Data provided through collaboration forms:

Identification data: name and surname.
Contact data: e-mail address, telephone number and postal address.
Navigation data.

5.5 Data provided for the sending of newsletters:

Identification data: name and surname.
Contact data: e-mail address.
Navigation data.

5.6 Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions:

Identification data: name and surname.
Contact data: e-mail address, telephone number and postal address.
Transaction data of goods and services in COOL & HOT: products and services purchased or in which the User shows interest.
Navigation data.
In the event that the User provides data of third parties, he/she declares that he/she has their consent and undertakes to pass on the information contained in the Privacy Policy, exempting COOL & HOT from any liability in this regard. However, COOL & HOT may carry out periodic checks to verify this fact, adopting the corresponding due diligence measures, in accordance with data protection regulations.

6.- What is the legitimacy of the processing of the User´s data by COOL & HOT?

The legitimacy of the processing of your personal data will be as follows:

6.1 Data provided to formalise a purchase:

Execution of the contract, to manage, process, send, follow up on purchases made and contact the User to finalise the order if they have saved their shopping cart or have saved products in their shopping cart without finalising the payment process.
Legitimate interest, to carry out quality and satisfaction surveys and to send personalised commercial communications, by electronic and/or conventional means, about COOL & HOT products and services.
Consent, to send commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about products and services of third parties, either COOL & HOT or other collaborating companies.
Consent, to create a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the user products and services according to their interests.

6.2 Data provided through out-of-stock product forms:

Consent, to inform Users of the availability of products in which they were interested and which were out of stock.
Consent, to send commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about products and services of COOL & HOT and third party entities or collaborating companies.
Consent, to draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests.

6.3 Data provided through contact forms:

Consent, to manage, process and respond to the User´s requests, applications, incidents or queries.
Consent, to send commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about products and services of COOL & HOT and third party entities or collaborating companies.
Consent, to draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests.

6.4 Data provided through collaboration forms:

Execution of the contract, to manage the relationship with collaborators or influencers.
Consent, for the sending of commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about products and services of COOL & HOT and third party entities or collaborating companies.
Consent, to draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests.

6.5 Data provided for the sending of the Newsletter:

Consent, to manage the subscription and/or unsubscription of the Newsletter, carried out through the channel provided on the Website.
Consent, to send commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about products and services of COOL & HOT and third party entities or collaborating companies.
Consent, to draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests.

6.6 Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions:

Consent, to manage the promotion and make the discount or promotion effective.
Consent, to send commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about products and services of COOL & HOT and third party entities or collaborating companies.
Consent, to draw up a commercial profile, using third party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests.
The consents obtained for the aforementioned purposes are independent, so the User may revoke only one of them without affecting the others.
In order to revoke said consent, the User may contact COOL & HOT via the contact email address at info@coolandhot.es.

7.- With which recipients will the User´s data be shared?

The User´s data may be communicated to:
Public Administrations in the cases provided for by law.
Companies related to the marketing sector or belonging to the digital, telecommunications, financial, leisure, mass consumption, automotive, energy and water, NGO, jewellery and precious stones sectors, with the aim of sending the User commercial communications, by electronic and conventional means, related to the aforementioned sectors, provided that the User authorises this by ticking the corresponding box.

8.- International data transfers

The User is informed that COOL & HOT has contracted the services of Shopify, Google, Microsoft, Dropbox, Mailchimp, Atlassian, Amazon Web Services and Slack, whose servers are hosted in the USA, which implies an international transfer of data. However, international data transfers are regularised since the aforementioned entities are adhered to the Privacy Shield Protocol.

9.- Retention of data

The User´s data will be kept for the following periods:

9.1 Data provided to formalise a purchase:

The data provided to manage, process, send and follow up the purchases made will be kept during the contractual relationship and, once the same has ended, during the period of limitation of the legal actions that may arise from the same.
The data used to contact the User to finalise the order if he/she has saved his/her shopping cart or has saved products in his/her shopping cart without finalising the payment process will be kept for 180 days.
Data relating to satisfaction and quality surveys will be retained for five (5) years.

9.2 Data provided through out-of-stock product forms:

They will be processed until the communication is sent to the User, indicating that the product is in Stock and, in the event that it is not in Stock, for six (6) months.

9.3 Data provided through contact forms:

They will be kept for the period necessary to process and reply to your request and, once this period has ended, for the period of limitation of the legal actions derived from the aforementioned request.

9.4 Data provided through collaboration forms:

They will be kept during the contractual relationship and, once the same has ended, during the period of limitation of the legal actions that may derive from the same.

9.5 Data provided for the sending of the Newsletter:

They will be kept for as long as the User does not revoke the consent given for this purpose.

9.6 Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions:

They will be kept until the end of the promotion and, once the promotion has ended, during the period of limitation of the legal actions that may derive from the same.

9.7 Data used for sending commercial communications:

They will be processed until the User objects or revokes their consent.

9.8 Data used to carry out profiling:

Using third party sources, in no case will they refer to a period of more than three (3) years.

10.- Commercial and promotional communications

One of the purposes for which COOL & HOT processes the personal data provided by Users is to send them commercial communications with information relating to products, services, promotions, offers, events or news relevant to Users.
In the event that the User wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from COOL & HOT, he/she can request to unsubscribe from the service by sending his/her request via the following contact email info@coolandhot.es.

11.- Responsibility of the User

The User: Guarantees that he/she is over sixteen (16) years of age and that the data provided by COOL & HOT is true, accurate, complete and up to date. To this effect, the User is responsible for the veracity of all the data provided and shall keep the information provided suitably updated, in such a way that it corresponds to his/her real situation.
He/she guarantees that he/she has informed the third parties from whom he/she provides his/her data, if he/she does so, of the aspects contained in this document. Likewise, you guarantee that you have obtained their authorisation to provide their data to COOL & HOT for the aforementioned purposes.
You shall be liable for any false or inaccurate information you provide through the Website and for any damages, direct or indirect, that this may cause to COOL & HOT or third parties.

12.- Exercising of rights

The User may send a letter to COOL & HOT, to the address indicated in the heading of this Policy, or by means of the following contact email info@coolandhot.es attaching a photocopy of his/her identity document, at any time and free of charge, in order to:
Revoke the consents granted.
Obtain confirmation as to whether or not COOL & HOT is processing personal data concerning the User.
Access their personal data.
Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
To request the deletion of their data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
To obtain from COOL & HOT the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations are met.
Request the portability of the data provided by the User in those cases provided for in the regulations.
Contact the COOL & HOT DPO at the following address: info@coolandhot.es.
File a complaint regarding the protection of their personal data before the Spanish Data Protection Agency at C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 - Madrid, when the interested party considers that COOL & HOT has violated the rights that are recognised by the applicable data protection regulations.

13.- Security measures

COOL & HOT shall treat the User´s data at all times in the strictest confidence and shall maintain the mandatory duty of secrecy with regard to the same, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting for this purpose the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your data and prevent its alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

14.- Changes

COOL & HOT reserves the right to revise its Privacy Policy at any time it deems appropriate, in which case it will be communicated to Users. For this reason, please check this privacy statement regularly to read the most recent version of COOL & HOT´s Privacy Policy.

15.- Acceptance and consent

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions on personal data protection, accepting and consenting to the automated processing of the same by COOL & HOT, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.


Sponsors and Partners
This website uses own and third party cookies to improve our services and show related advertising to your preferences by analyzing their browsing habits. To give your consent on its use, press the ACCEPT button. More information